Open Life Reborn

A multiplayer civilisation building & survival game

Custom OHOL Server

Open Life Reborn Much thx to Dayemeg for the banner!

Open Life Reborn is a roleplay multiplayer civilisation building and survival game based on One Hour One Life by Jason Rohrer. Play with any One Hour One Life client by entering OpenLifeReborn.com as a custom server (port 8005).

You can play Open Life Reborn with any normal OHOL client. For playing you need to put in an valid account email and key from the original game "One Hour One Life" by Jason Rohrer!

💬 Join our Discord Community to connect with fellow players!

And most importantly — have fun!

And don't forget life can become a little bit challenging in a hard winter!

Open Life Reborn

By playing, you accept these rules:

Features

Click on a feature to learn more!

🗺️ Round Map with rivers, bridges, mountains & oceans ▼

The server uses a limited hand-made map which can be changed using a picture. The map is "round," meaning you can walk over both x,y borders and come out on the other side.

Rivers, oceans, and mountains block movement — but you can build bridges over rivers and oceans with boards or stone. Unlike the original game, there are no locked iron or wells, and all natural stuff can re-spawn. Everything can decay and be reborn! Ancient stuff decays very, very slowly.

⚔️ New combat system with weapon damage / HP ▼

Combat is allowed but may give some prestige penalty (especially for attacking children or relatives). Combat is more skill-based — the closer you hit to where the player is, the more damage you do.

Combat is affected by many parameters: your health (max food pipes), biome, clothing, allies nearby, and many more factors! Different weapons have different damage and cooldown times. Males do 1.2x damage. Clothing insulation reduces damage up to 66%, and floor insulation can add up to 75% total protection with full cloths.

🌡️ Seasons affecting temperature & plant growth ▼

There are four seasons: winter, summer, spring, and autumn — each with normal, hard, and super hard variants (longer, colder, or hotter than normal). Seasons influence temperature and plant growth.

In winter, the snow biome spreads and melts in spring or summer. Winter decays wild plants, while spring lets them grow back. Plants only grow back if some were left behind, hidden in winter, or if you plant new ones. Almost all objects can respawn, but this can take a lot of time.

❄️ Cold and heat can kill — be prepared! ▼

Bad temperature reduces your speed (you get a heat/cold animation warning). Very bad temperature causes damage, especially at far temperature edges. Different skin colors love different temperatures: Ginger (+0.1), Brown (+0.05), White (-0.05), Black (-0.1).

Clothing can protect against cold and heat — the better the insulation, the less protection against heat. With full insulation, you can stay outside 20x longer than time spent warming up/cooling down. Rivers affect temperature twice as much and ignore clothing protection!

💰 New in-game currency system ▼

There's a new in-game currency! You earn coins for eating YUM food, with more coins for eating cravings. Give coins to others by saying "I GIVE YOU XX" (using Roman numerals: I=1, V=5, X=10, L=50, C=100, D=500, M=1000 — order doesn't matter).

You can hire AIs with coins using "I HIRE YOU" — costs depend on the AI's class and your combat reputation. Leaders get 1/5 of the prestige/coins their followers earn. Coins decay 1% per year if you have 100+ coins — but you gain 1 prestige per decayed coin (up to 5 per year).

🤖 AI NPCs that can be hired ▼

The AI NPCs are quite capable! They can hunt, nurse, feed, bake, farm, make fire, do pottery, smithing, and craft clothing. The AI follows YUM and cravings and will feed you what you want.

They can defend against attackers and will attack exiled players. You can hire them with in-game coins! Currently, AI doesn't use containers — use Baskets and Tables to save stuff you don't want AI to touch. AI also won't open doors, so you can use doors to lock them out. Assign jobs using commands like "FARMER!" or "SMITH!"

🔄 AI takes over until you reconnect ▼

A normal server restart/update takes about 30 seconds. All player data is saved, so you can reconnect after a restart and continue playing!

While you're disconnected, the AI takes over your player and continues living your life — making food, defending, crafting, and more. This means you never lose progress when you need to step away. The AI isn't perfect, but it'll keep you alive and productive until you return!

🏆 Prestige score based on Yummy food & family care ▼

Your YUM-Multiplier is now your score/prestige/health! Your prestige influences aging (0.5x to 2x), speed (1.2x to 0.5x), and max food pipes. On death, your new score is 9/10 of your old score plus 1/10 of this life's score.

You have separate scores for male and female lives — your total score is half of each. Eating YUM or feeding family YUM increases prestige. You also gain prestige if your followers, children, grandchildren, siblings, or mother get prestige. Clothing influences how much prestige you receive from followers!

⚠️ Open Life Reborn is a community-driven non-commercial project. Use all links at your own risk. Contact: martin_auer(at)gmx.net

Open Life Reborn

Statistics

Currently Playing: 0 AIs: 20 Starving: 0 Season: Summer

NameAgePrestigePowerGeneration
SHALLEN SNOWX Commoner741072042AI3669
LJ SNOWX Commoner661061842AI2357
SJANA SNOWX Commoner66841842AI100
SHALLAH SNOWX Commoner57943443AI1322
LUELLEN SNOWX Commoner561102942AI1606
SIANA SNOWX Commoner49731743AI164
SJON SNOWX Commoner48411243AI611
SUANN SNOWX Commoner46862743AI1322
LG SNOWX Commoner34731543AI1635
SYANA SNOWX Commoner32381044AI2295
SIANN SNOWX Commoner2230944AI1169
LWREN SNOWX Commoner1931943AI2288
LLEWELYN SNOWX Commoner19372343AI73
LB SNOWX Commoner14301044AI2931
SUAN SNOWX Commoner13241043AI1
SSTEPHANIE SNOWX Commoner1131944AI76
SRA SNOWX Commoner721944AI2931
SRA SNOWX Commoner6271444AI1606
SYANN SNOWX Commoner519845AI100
SUANN SNOWX Commoner012645AI1319


Score: count: 4860 human: 324
IDPrestigeFemale PrestigeMale PrestigeCoins
KAEDIN KENITA4144773516700
RAYBORN ADRYANN2281553021495
ANDREA CHENISE1871981768002
AMIAS CHATIA127691841282
PINCHOS HELLEN981039411266
RENZIE AILISA9312561863
COUNT EDWARDA92114712141
JHAYLEN KARLEY9089921919
QUADARRIOUS HONESTY7678741307
ALMONTE CHARIDY60615910363
JOSEJULIAN KAYOIR594375111
JAYZ KAILLY5848681045
PLINY ZORRIA5636751629
JYSHON KENAH435827222
RELDON AHSLEE4226581168
JOJUAN KATREA355514326
PENDER HAYA344225334
OSHEA HAILLE334324230
RAMAZAN ADEA315011334
RANDLOPH ADERYN3159290
YKER CANDYSE301841152
SHAWKAT JERRIA293821169
QUAMEEK AALIMAH2857097
YUHANNA CARLIS282531220
AMAR CHARNISHA263517117
SHAHID JENISSE25391090
OMIR ZAHAIRA25419204
ROBINSON ALAYE25481300
NCHOLAS XINYUE23222477
RAISHAUN ADARAH23212655
JIMEY KARSTEN21357113
ROWELL JANALYSE20373100
RIHAN AKEYLAH2044-4274
RUEGER JANELLEN192415514
SHOOTER JHANELLE18211655
NISHANT YASLIN18298151
PARKS ZELLA182312346
SHADDIX ANACELY1624888
RECE IYARI15111985
JOSIAHA KEAJAH1402736
JOVELL KEEDAH141612165
REYDON JADAH1420851
KAHREEM KENSY1202515
SAUYER JAYSA1225045
NANDA WILLOH1225043
PERLEY ZIKIRA12618161
RAGE ADAIA121014478
SEANMATTHEW AMER1225027
SCOT JAZMINNE11184289
RENEGADE JACKQULINE1041730
SEWELL JENAVIEVE913534
REEF AHLANA918062
RICHAR AJEENAH918068
RONDO ALEXANDR9414399
WILNER BROWN918034
OREAN ZAKEYAH817047
NATURE XAEL716-174
PROCOPIO ZYRAH731033
YEISON CAMINA713246
TERMELL RENAYE66534
RAPHEL ISAL613020
ROMONDO JAMEICE66731
RONZELL JAMILLIAH69344
SHINGO JETTIE612016
SARGON AMARIANA601333
SELDEN AMINAROSE612036
SHAKAR ANALEYA601220
TADEUSZ ARIENETTE613027
TAI ARJWAN6112258
ALONDO COLON610333
JONJON KAWENA511026
TERRIL RAMI52838
SADAM JARESHA511013
SHENAN JESSAH501129
ODALIS YOSELINE5-11120
OZAN ZAYDIE510025
PRAVEEN ZY501123
QUINTE ABBIGALE51106
RASHAWN ADONA510019
RHAEGAR AISHAH592114
SHAMUS ANASOFIA51917
SHERMAINE ANGELEEN501117
TYRAL BERTA510-164
AKIA CIANDRA511022


FoodEatenRelated
GOOSEBERRY5%14%
WILD CARROT2%11%
COOKED RABBIT3%3%
BOWL OF GOOSEBERRIES4%9%
COOKED BERRY PIE5%5%
COOKED CARROT PIE7%7%
COOKED RABBIT PIE0%0%
COOKED BERRY CARROT PIE2%2%
COOKED BERRY RABBIT PIE0%0%
COOKED RABBIT CARROT PIE1%1%
COOKED BERRY CARROT RABBIT PIE0%0%
CARROT2%9%
COOKED GOOSE4%4%
COOKED MUTTON4%8%
CACTUS FRUIT4%4%
COOKED MUTTON PIE4%4%
BURDOCK ROOT4%4%
WILD ONION4%4%
PSILOCYBE MUSHROOM5%5%
SHUCKED EAR OF CORN0%0%
BOWL OF POPCORN6%6%
BAKED POTATO0%0%
BOWL OF GREEN BEANS0%0%
OMELETTE4%4%
BOWL OF COOKED BEANS0%0%
BEAN BURRITO0%0%
BOWL OF CARNITAS1%1%
PORK TACO0%0%
BOWL OF WHOLE MILK0%0%
BUTTERED BREAD ON CLAY PLATE0%0%
SLICE OF BREAD3%3%
BOWL OF SKIM MILK0%0%
BANANA7%7%
TURKEY SLICE ON PLATE1%1%
TURKEY DRUMSTICK0%0%
BOWL OF TURKEY BROTH0%0%
TOMATO3%4%
HOT PEPPER1%1%
ONION0%0%
CHOPPED TOMATO ON PLATE1%1%
BUNCH OF CABERNET GRAPES0%0%
SLICED PUMPKIN PIE0%0%
WHOLE MILK POUCH0%0%
SKIM MILK POUCH0%0%
TURKEY BROTH POUCH0%0%
PICKLING CUCUMBER1%1%
WILD GARLIC7%7%
COOKED MUTTON WITH RUB0%0%
GREEN BEAN0%0%
POPCORN0%6%
DRUMSTICK ON PLATE0%0%


Reason killedTotalLast DayLast Hour
AA100
BISON1700
BISON WITH CALF700
BLOODY KNIFE2810
BOW AND ARROW5041440
BOWL OF POPCORN100
GOOSEBERRY906100
HUNGRY GRIZZLY BEAR1247130
KNIFE2900250
MOSQUITO SWARM78410
RATTLE SNAKE1557210
SHOT BISON17400
SHOT BISON WITH CALF9000
SHOT GRIZZLY BEAR2588100
WAR SWORD400
WILD BOAR300
WILD BOAR WITH PIGLET100
WILD GARLIC310
WILD ONION100
WOLF7983531
YEW BOW12320
N/A2000
OLD AGE6228535515
STARVATION101721044
STARVATION KID42951061
Extra food because of Starving: 8%


AgeTotalLast DayLast Hour
N/A4100
050170
11805460
22003371
31600310
41234200
5939180
6807110
782160
8787132
9781100
1070850
1170390
12630100
1359380
1456140
1553870
1644830
1745440
1847030
1950260
2047820
2143550
2247420
2351960
2447310
2547400
2650450
2747320
2853860
2950550
3047140
3154010
3252740
3354840
3452740
3555010
3660250
3765530
3876250
3966230
4064870
4171280
4268520
4369850
4481550
451608100
461747100
47196690
482158151
49247590
502589110
512482140
522381110
532381160
542109171
552076220
56180480
571793160
581678181
591624210
601456150
611320100
62137640
631240191
64126761
65123181
66125450
671188110
68123782
69117770
70122591
71110571
72125160
731223101
74115340
75123571
76129442
771257110
78125160
79131830
80125772
81119210
82115820
83109351
84106910
85101030
86102100
8788320
8884720
8974410
9063600
9152900
9244800
9334611
9428810
9523200
9615100
978600
989000
992800
1001100
101200