Open Life Reborn

A multiplayer civilisation building & survival game

Custom OHOL Server

Open Life Reborn Much thx to Dayemeg for the banner!

Open Life Reborn is a roleplay multiplayer civilisation building and survival game based on One Hour One Life by Jason Rohrer. Play with any One Hour One Life client by entering OpenLifeReborn.com as a custom server (port 8005).

You can play Open Life Reborn with any normal OHOL client. For playing you need to put in an valid account email and key from the original game "One Hour One Life" by Jason Rohrer!

💬 Join our Discord Community to connect with fellow players!

And most importantly — have fun!

And don't forget life can become a little bit challenging in a hard winter!

Open Life Reborn

By playing, you accept these rules:

Features

Click on a feature to learn more!

🗺️ Round Map with rivers, bridges, mountains & oceans ▼

The server uses a limited hand-made map which can be changed using a picture. The map is "round," meaning you can walk over both x,y borders and come out on the other side.

Rivers, oceans, and mountains block movement — but you can build bridges over rivers and oceans with boards or stone. Unlike the original game, there are no locked iron or wells, and all natural stuff can re-spawn. Everything can decay and be reborn! Ancient stuff decays very, very slowly.

⚔️ New combat system with weapon damage / HP ▼

Combat is allowed but may give some prestige penalty (especially for attacking children or relatives). Combat is more skill-based — the closer you hit to where the player is, the more damage you do.

Combat is affected by many parameters: your health (max food pipes), biome, clothing, allies nearby, and many more factors! Different weapons have different damage and cooldown times. Males do 1.2x damage. Clothing insulation reduces damage up to 66%, and floor insulation can add up to 75% total protection with full cloths.

🌡️ Seasons affecting temperature & plant growth ▼

There are four seasons: winter, summer, spring, and autumn — each with normal, hard, and super hard variants (longer, colder, or hotter than normal). Seasons influence temperature and plant growth.

In winter, the snow biome spreads and melts in spring or summer. Winter decays wild plants, while spring lets them grow back. Plants only grow back if some were left behind, hidden in winter, or if you plant new ones. Almost all objects can respawn, but this can take a lot of time.

❄️ Cold and heat can kill — be prepared! ▼

Bad temperature reduces your speed (you get a heat/cold animation warning). Very bad temperature causes damage, especially at far temperature edges. Different skin colors love different temperatures: Ginger (+0.1), Brown (+0.05), White (-0.05), Black (-0.1).

Clothing can protect against cold and heat — the better the insulation, the less protection against heat. With full insulation, you can stay outside 20x longer than time spent warming up/cooling down. Rivers affect temperature twice as much and ignore clothing protection!

💰 New in-game currency system ▼

There's a new in-game currency! You earn coins for eating YUM food, with more coins for eating cravings. Give coins to others by saying "I GIVE YOU XX" (using Roman numerals: I=1, V=5, X=10, L=50, C=100, D=500, M=1000 — order doesn't matter).

You can hire AIs with coins using "I HIRE YOU" — costs depend on the AI's class and your combat reputation. Leaders get 1/5 of the prestige/coins their followers earn. Coins decay 1% per year if you have 100+ coins — but you gain 1 prestige per decayed coin (up to 5 per year).

🤖 AI NPCs that can be hired ▼

The AI NPCs are quite capable! They can hunt, nurse, feed, bake, farm, make fire, do pottery, smithing, and craft clothing. The AI follows YUM and cravings and will feed you what you want.

They can defend against attackers and will attack exiled players. You can hire them with in-game coins! Currently, AI doesn't use containers — use Baskets and Tables to save stuff you don't want AI to touch. AI also won't open doors, so you can use doors to lock them out. Assign jobs using commands like "FARMER!" or "SMITH!"

🔄 AI takes over until you reconnect ▼

A normal server restart/update takes about 30 seconds. All player data is saved, so you can reconnect after a restart and continue playing!

While you're disconnected, the AI takes over your player and continues living your life — making food, defending, crafting, and more. This means you never lose progress when you need to step away. The AI isn't perfect, but it'll keep you alive and productive until you return!

🏆 Prestige score based on Yummy food & family care ▼

Your YUM-Multiplier is now your score/prestige/health! Your prestige influences aging (0.5x to 2x), speed (1.2x to 0.5x), and max food pipes. On death, your new score is 9/10 of your old score plus 1/10 of this life's score.

You have separate scores for male and female lives — your total score is half of each. Eating YUM or feeding family YUM increases prestige. You also gain prestige if your followers, children, grandchildren, siblings, or mother get prestige. Clothing influences how much prestige you receive from followers!

⚠️ Open Life Reborn is a community-driven non-commercial project. Use all links at your own risk. Contact: martin_auer(at)gmx.net

Open Life Reborn

Statistics

Currently Playing: 0 AIs: 20 Starving: 1 Season: Autumn

NameAgePrestigePowerGeneration
KAUA SNOWX Commoner423742AI2295
FALON SNOWX Commoner393352AI1169
SPOON SNOWX Commoner29522AI1635
RAEOLA SNOWX Commoner2766213AI1322
ROE SNOWX Commoner25213AI1319
RBECCA SNOWX Commoner243153AI2295
RYEISHA SNOWX Commoner22-203AI1635
BRAYLIN SNOWX Commoner221733AI1116
ADAM SNOWX Commoner331920AI2931
SPIKE SNOWX Commoner151523AI160
SPIKE SNOWX Commoner151123AI1635
FREELIN SNOWX Commoner142223AI3669
EVE SNOWX Commoner28410AI164
ADAM SNOWX Commoner282120AI173
BRYTEN SNOWX Commoner143131AI1322
AKSHIT SNOWX Commoner132431AI2288
RAEBURN SNOWX Commoner132124AI490
ORABELL SNOWX Commoner132044AI76
RAEBURN SNOWX Commoner131312AI160
RICKYA SNOWX Commoner12301AI100


Score: count: 4860 human: 324
IDPrestigeFemale PrestigeMale PrestigeCoins
KAEDIN KENITA4144773516700
RAYBORN ADRYANN2281553021495
ANDREA CHENISE1871981768002
AMIAS CHATIA127691841282
PINCHOS HELLEN1101299011225
RENZIE AILISA9312561863
COUNT EDWARDA92114712141
JHAYLEN KARLEY9089921919
QUADARRIOUS HONESTY7678741307
ALMONTE CHARIDY60615910363
JOSEJULIAN KAYOIR594375111
JAYZ KAILLY5848681045
PLINY ZORRIA5636751629
JYSHON KENAH435827222
RELDON AHSLEE4226581168
JOJUAN KATREA355514326
PENDER HAYA344225334
OSHEA HAILLE334324230
RAMAZAN ADEA315011334
RANDLOPH ADERYN3159290
YKER CANDYSE301841152
SHAWKAT JERRIA293821169
QUAMEEK AALIMAH2857097
YUHANNA CARLIS282531220
AMAR CHARNISHA263517117
SHAHID JENISSE25391090
OMIR ZAHAIRA25419204
ROBINSON ALAYE25481300
NCHOLAS XINYUE23222477
RAISHAUN ADARAH23212655
JIMEY KARSTEN21357113
ROWELL JANALYSE20373100
RIHAN AKEYLAH2044-4274
RUEGER JANELLEN192415514
SHOOTER JHANELLE18211655
NISHANT YASLIN18298151
PARKS ZELLA182312346
SHADDIX ANACELY1624888
RECE IYARI15111985
SCOT JAZMINNE15219183
JOSIAHA KEAJAH1402736
JOVELL KEEDAH141612165
REYDON JADAH1420851
KAHREEM KENSY1202515
SAUYER JAYSA1225045
NANDA WILLOH1225043
PERLEY ZIKIRA12618161
RAGE ADAIA121014478
SEANMATTHEW AMER1225027
RENEGADE JACKQULINE1041730
SEWELL JENAVIEVE913534
REEF AHLANA918062
RICHAR AJEENAH918068
RONDO ALEXANDR9414399
WILNER BROWN918034
OREAN ZAKEYAH817047
NATURE XAEL716-174
PROCOPIO ZYRAH731033
YEISON CAMINA713246
TERMELL RENAYE66534
RAPHEL ISAL613020
ROMONDO JAMEICE66731
RONZELL JAMILLIAH69344
SHINGO JETTIE612016
SARGON AMARIANA601333
SELDEN AMINAROSE612036
SHAKAR ANALEYA601220
TADEUSZ ARIENETTE613027
TAI ARJWAN6112258
ALONDO COLON610333
JONJON KAWENA511026
TERRIL RAMI52838
SADAM JARESHA511013
SHENAN JESSAH501129
ODALIS YOSELINE5-11120
OZAN ZAYDIE510025
PRAVEEN ZY501123
QUINTE ABBIGALE51106
RASHAWN ADONA510019
RHAEGAR AISHAH592114
SHAMUS ANASOFIA51917
SHERMAINE ANGELEEN501117
TYRAL BERTA510-164
AKIA CIANDRA511022


FoodEatenRelated
GOOSEBERRY8%17%
WILD CARROT3%11%
COOKED RABBIT3%3%
BOWL OF GOOSEBERRIES5%9%
COOKED BERRY PIE4%4%
COOKED CARROT PIE5%5%
COOKED RABBIT PIE0%0%
COOKED BERRY CARROT PIE2%2%
COOKED BERRY RABBIT PIE1%1%
COOKED RABBIT CARROT PIE0%0%
COOKED BERRY CARROT RABBIT PIE0%0%
CARROT3%8%
COOKED GOOSE5%5%
COOKED MUTTON2%4%
CACTUS FRUIT3%3%
COOKED MUTTON PIE2%2%
BURDOCK ROOT5%5%
WILD ONION5%5%
PSILOCYBE MUSHROOM6%6%
BOWL OF POPCORN8%8%
BOWL OF GREEN BEANS0%0%
OMELETTE3%3%
BOWL OF COOKED BEANS0%0%
BEAN BURRITO0%0%
BOWL OF CARNITAS2%2%
PORK TACO0%0%
SLICE OF BREAD0%0%
BOWL OF SKIM MILK1%1%
BANANA7%7%
TURKEY SLICE ON PLATE1%1%
TURKEY DRUMSTICK0%0%
BOWL OF TURKEY BROTH0%0%
TOMATO2%2%
HOT PEPPER1%1%
ONION0%0%
BUNCH OF CABERNET GRAPES0%0%
SLICED PUMPKIN PIE0%0%
PICKLING CUCUMBER2%2%
WILD GARLIC8%8%
GREEN BEAN0%0%


Reason killedTotalLast DayLast Hour
AA100
BISON1700
BISON WITH CALF500
BLOODY KNIFE2600
BOW AND ARROW4707698
BOWL OF POPCORN100
GOOSEBERRY795281
HUNGRY GRIZZLY BEAR1127340
KNIFE283800
MOSQUITO SWARM691351
RATTLE SNAKE1331141
SHOT BISON16300
SHOT BISON WITH CALF9000
SHOT GRIZZLY BEAR2361303
WAR SWORD400
WILD BOAR200
WILD GARLIC200
WILD ONION100
WOLF741511015
YEW BOW11010
N/A2000
OLD AGE5917437513
STARVATION89581914
STARVATION KID29222495
Extra food because of Starving: 27%


AgeTotalLast DayLast Hour
N/A4100
0418171
112771036
21494992
31213784
4960424
5753351
6649253
7676210
8670280
9661150
10631170
11608100
12555120
13548141
1451790
1548880
16408122
17398120
18429101
1946371
2044050
2140351
2243270
2346880
2444271
2543450
2647050
2744740
2850091
2946441
3043751
3150242
3249170
3351660
3449060
3550890
3655870
3762040
3871070
3962380
4060940
41673111
4264280
4364080
44752100
451520141
461651100
471883151
482031162
492347180
502411190
512296181
522206241
532211222
541941152
551907211
561669121
571674190
581548100
591514102
601353100
61123970
621296121
631167110
641192170
65116480
66119690
671125101
68118570
69111860
70117320
71106091
72120750
73117560
74111870
75119220
76126310
77121550
78121420
79128900
80122650
81116220
82114120
83106810
84105200
8599310
86101210
8787600
8883720
8973210
9062920
9152210
9244010
9334000
9428000
9523010
9614800
978500
988900
992800
1001100
101200